Default Image

Construction Advisory
Arbor Court
Underground Utility Improvements

 

As you may be aware, underground utility improvements will soon begin in your area. The Village has awarded the contract for this work to Berger Excavating from Wauconda. The work is currently expected to begin as early as the week of April 10, and a brief description of the improvements is provided below. As always, the schedule is subject to change based on weather and other factors.
 
Please carefully review the information in this Advisory AND watch for future Construction Advisories from the Village. Most of these will be left at your front door, so please be sure to look for them. Each notice contains important information regarding the planned activity in your area.
 
You will soon see the utility location markings (paint and flags) in preparation for the work. Please do not disturb these markings, as they provide important guidance for the contractor and show the location of existing underground utilities.
 
Description of Construction
 
Replacement of the existing public water main is planned for Arbor Court. The new water main will be installed in the public grass parkway on the north side of the street. The existing water main will remain in service until such time as the new main is placed in service. Following main line pipe installation, new 1.5” copper water lines to each property will be installed from the new water main to new valves/b-boxes and connected to existing private water lines in the parkway area. See additional information below regarding water services.
 
While the operation will likely create brief delays, the street will remain open and accessible. Driveways will also be accessible with some possible delays, and you will be notified in advance if access to your driveway will be interrupted for any length of time. Please be cautious and patient in construction areas. The Village and the Contractor are committed to minimizing the disruption; however, some dirt, dust, and inconvenience can be expected.
 
Temporary pavement repairs, if necessary, will usually be completed within a few days. Permanent pavement repairs, curb replacement, asphalt resurfacing and landscape restoration for disturbed parkway lawn areas will follow the underground work under a separate contract. More information on the pavement work will be provided when appropriate.
 
Water Service Information
       
As a reminder and in accordance with Village Ordinance, water lines from the b-box (shut off valve) into your home are owned and maintained by individual property owners. Existing water lines are likely 3/4” copper or may be constructed of 5/8” or 3/4” lead. Lead water lines were commonly installed prior to World War II.
 
If you think your home may have a lead water service, please contact our Streets & Utilities Division at (847) 362-3434 to arrange an inspection for confirmation. If we confirm that a lead service exists in your home, we can provide you with information on a new Village incentive program for voluntary lead service replacement.
If desired, you may wish to consider replacement of the private portion of your water service. The cost and arrangements for replacement of private water services (as noted above) is the responsibility of individual property owners. Unfortunately the Village’s contractor cannot perform this work. If you are considering replacement of the private portion of your water service, please refer to the attached Private Water Service Replacement – Additional Information for Property Owners and contact the Engineering Division at (848) 918-2100 as soon as possible. Again, water service lines from the new water main to the b-box are being replaced as part of the overall project at no cost to property owners.
 
Important Information About Your Drinking Water and Lead Exposure
 
This water main construction project may affect the lead content of your drinking water supply. Lead, a metal found in natural deposits, is harmful to human health, especially young children. Lead in water supplies usually occurs through corrosion of plumbing products containing lead. The Village’s domestic water supplier, CLCJAWA, includes a corrosion prohibitor, orthophosphate, in the water to coat pipes and fixtures.
 
The water main and service line replacement construction may result in sediment, possibly containing lead, and may temporarily increase lead levels in the water supply to affected residents. Village projects follow all IEPA requirements for this type of work. If you wish to have your water tested during or after the project, you may wish to contact the Lake County Environmental Laboratory. The Lab is located at the County’s Central Permit Facility at 500 West Winchester Road in Libertyville. Please call the Lab directly for more information at 847-377-8030 or 847-377-8017.
 
This notice is provided for informational purposes only. It’s not known for certain whether this particular construction project will adversely affect the lead content of your drinking water. However, studies suggest best practices for preventing lead consumption in drinking water, for example:

  1. Clean all aerators (screen at the faucet discharge) during and after the replacement work. It is also recommended to allow the water to run for several minutes with the aerator removed.

  2. Use bottled water for consumption purposes until the water main project is complete.

  3. Run your water for one to five minutes before using it for consumption.

  4. If your private water service is made of lead, consider replacing it.

 Please watch for future Advisories from the Village and note the attached “HOW TO OBTAIN CONSTRUCTION UPDATES”. We hope you will take advantage of the “Notify Me” feature located on the Village’s website. Notify Me is a convenient way to receive timely construction updates and help to minimize concerns.
 
If you have any questions regarding this advisory or the upcoming work, please contact the Engineering Office at (847) 918-2100 or Joe Kafka (Resident Engineer with Gewalt Hamilton Associates) at (847) 344-4499 between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
 
We will do everything we can to minimize the disruption and inconvenience caused by the upcoming work. Thank you for your cooperation and patience during this project.
 
Sincerely,
 
Fred Chung, Senior Project Engineer              Joe Kafka, Senior Engineering Technician
Village of Libertyville                                        Gewalt Hamilton Associates, Inc.

Powered by CivicSend - A product of CivicPlus